Professional triathlete with goal of representing the United States at the 2016 Olympics.

Ranked in top 4 among USA professionals.

Respected and admired for work ethic, drive, determination, honesty, and integrity.

                            Key Highlights

  • Champion – U23 USA Nationals – 2013 & 2014
  • Champion – U23 Pan American Championship – 2014
  • Bronze – USA Elite National Championship – 2014
  • National Team 2014
  • Top American – U23 World Championships, London, 2013
  • Elite USA World Championship Team
    • 2013 (U23) – London
    • 2012 (Junior) – Auckland
  • Current ranking:  #4 USA, #76 World

[/box]

 

Hometown: Colleyville, Texas (Dallas, Fort Worth Metroplex area)

Resides: Colleyville, TX ~ Deer Valley, UT ~ South Bend, IN

Birth Date: 6-29-1993

Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas

Triathlon Highlights

  • 2013 (Elite – Age 20)
    • USAT Aurum Project Team Member
    • U23 National Champion
    • Member of Team USA for U23 World Triathlon Championships – London, England
    • Attended USAT European Training Camp by invitation
  • 2012 (Elite and Jr. Elite – Age 19)
    • Member of Team USA for Junior Elite World Triathlon Championships – Auckland, New Zealand
    • Podium finish Jr. Elite National Championships
    • Podium finish U23 National Championships
    • 6 Top 10 finishes including 1st place at Tiszaujvaros ETU Jr. European Cup
    • Attended USAT Road to Rio Training & Racing camp in Europe by invitation
  • 2011 (First Year Elite – Age 18)
    • USA Elite National Championships – Silver Medal in U23, 7th Overall
    • Qualified to compete in FISU World University Triathlon Championships summer of 2012 in Taiwan
    • Points ranking nationally among elites at year-end – 22nd
    • Obtained elite triathlete license
  • 2010 (Junior Elite)
    • All American
    • National ranking -  #1 Age Group,  #5 Junior Elite
    • Attended two week Olympic Training Center camp by invitation
    • Three overall wins and 6 top 10 finishes including – Winner Texas High School Triathlon Championship
    • Qualified for elite license in first draft legal race
    • Earned slot for Age Group Sprint Worlds in Budapest, Hungary

Athletic Background

  • High School Swim Team:
    • 2012 – Team Captain; Awards – Most Inspirational
    • 2011 – Team Captain; District Champion 500 Free; Awards – Most Inspirational, Hardest Worker & “G” Award (School award for all around athlete/student);
    • 2010 – District Champion 500 Free; Awards – Most Inspirational, Hardest Worker, & Coach’s Award;
    • 2009 – Rookie of the Year, Hardest Worker, & Letterman
  • High School Cross Country Team:
    • 2011 – District Champion
    • 2009 – “G” Award – Most Inspiring & Dedicated